Yes - A visa is required for travel to Venezuela

Venezuela business visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Venezuela.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Venezuela, with at least one blank passport page available for Venezuelan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Venezuela visas.

2

Venezuelan Visa Application Form:

One original Venezuela visa application form per applicant properly completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Venezuelan visa applications may delay the processing of your business visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Please note: For applications submitted in Miami, the Consulate requires digital color photographs, white background, recent, in JPG format on a CD, size 2 "x 3" (inches) at a resolution of 200 dpi.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Mercantile or Commercial Registry Number or Articles of Incorporation may be requested.

5

Letter Of Invitation from Venezuela:

A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) in Venezuela, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Venezuela. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information of the host.

6

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Venezuela. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Venezuela.

7

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets (not required in New York).

8

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as most recent bank statement.

9

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Venezuela Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Venezuela Visa Validity:

Visas are generally issued for a period of one year allowing multiple entries with a stay of 90 or 180 days per visit, at the discretion of the consulate. Please note: the consulate in Miami typically grants only a single entry visa valid for one month.

Venezuelan Visa Processing Time:

Venezuela visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Venezuela Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Venezuela

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Venezuela

Venezuela tourist visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Venezuela.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Venezuela, with at least one blank passport page available for Venezuelan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Venezuela visas.

2

Venezuelan Visa Application Form:

One original Venezuela visa application form per applicant properly completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Venezuelan visa applications may delay the processing of your tourist visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Please note: For applications submitted in Miami, the Consulate requires digital color photographs, white background, recent, in JPG format on a CD, size 2 "x 3" (inches) at a resolution of 200 dpi.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

An original letter of employment (must contain the full address of the business), certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company and in good standing, is required. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets (not required in New York).

6

Financial Requirements:

A letter of reference issued by a banking institution that certifies the applicants good standing and the date he opened his account.

7

Special Instructions:

Some applicants will be required by the Venezuelan Consulate to apply in person.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Venezuela Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Venezuela

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Venezuela

Venezuela missionary visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

A valid passport and missionary visa are required for travel to Venezuela.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Venezuela, with at least one blank passport page available for Venezuelan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Venezuela visas.

2

Venezuelan Visa Application Form:

One original Venezuelan visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Venezuelan visa application may delay the processing of your missionary visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Letter certifying type of religion, cult, address of residence and time to be spent in Venezuela, type of activity to be carried out and any other details, provided by religious order authority.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel to US including onward flight.

6

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Venezuela Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Venezuela

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Venezuela

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Venezuela
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Venezuela Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Virginia and West Virginia

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Washington and Wyoming, as well as Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands

Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.