Venezuela
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Venezuela Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Venezuela.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Venezuela, with at least one blank visa page available for Venezuelan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Venezuela visas.
2
Venezuelan Visa Application Form:
One original Venezuela visa application form per applicant properly completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Venezuelan visa applications may delay the processing of your business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Please note: For applications submitted in Miami, the Consulate requires digital color photographs, white background, recent, in JPG format on a CD, size 2 "x 3" (inches) at a resolution of 200 dpi.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Mercantile or Commercial Registry Number or Articles of Incorporation may be requested.
5
Letter Of Invitation from Venezuela:
A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) in Venezuela, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Venezuela. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information of the host.
6
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Venezuela. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Venezuela.
7
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets (not required in New York).
8
Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as most recent bank statement.
9
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
10
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Venezuela Visa Validity:
Visas are generally issued for a period of one year allowing multiple entries with a stay of 90 or 180 days per visit, at the discretion of the consulate. Please note: the consulate in Miami typically grants only a single entry visa valid for one month.
Venezuelan Visa Processing Time:
Venezuela visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Venezuela Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Venezuela

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Venezuela Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to visit Venezuela as a tourist for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Venezuela

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Venezuela Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
4
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Venezuela

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Venezuela Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Venezuela
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Venezuela Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Virginia and West Virginia
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166
Residents of these states:
Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Washington and Wyoming, as well as Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands
Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.