Yes - A visa is required for travel to Venezuela

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Venezuela. Some applicants must appear in person at the nearest Venezuelan Consulate to apply for this visa.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and two photocopies of the passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Venezuela, with at least one blank passport page available for Venezuela visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Venezuela visas.

2

Venezuelan Visa Application Form:

One original Venezuelan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Please note: For applications submitted in Miami, the Consulate requires digital color photographs, white background, recent, in JPG format on a CD, size 2 "x 3" (inches) at a resolution of 200 dpi.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Mercantile or Commercial Registry Number or Articles of Incorporation may be requested.

5

Letter Of Invitation from Venezuela:

A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) in Venezuela, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Venezuela. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information of the host.

6

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Venezuela. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Venezuela.

The Consulate of Venezuela requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Venezuela Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

7

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency, or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Venezuela (not required in New York).

8

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Venezuela Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Venezuela Visa Validity:

Visas are generally issued for a period of one year allowing multiple entries with a stay of 90 or 180 days per visit, at the discretion of the consulate. Please note: the consulate in Miami typically grants only a single entry visa valid for one month.

Venezuelan Visa Processing Time:

Venezuela visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Venezuela Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Venezuela:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Venezuela

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Venezuela. The Embassy of Venezuela requires applicants to apply directly to the Venezuela Consulate. Travisa recommends the traveler contact the Venezuela Consulate for tourist visa requirements. The requirements below are offered only as a guideline.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and two photocopies of the passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Venezuela, with at least one blank passport page available for Venezuela visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Venezuela visas.

2

Venezuelan Visa Application Form:

One original Venezuelan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Please note: For applications submitted in Miami, the Consulate requires digital color photographs, white background, recent, in JPG format on a CD, size 2 "x 3" (inches) at a resolution of 200 dpi.

4

Other Forms:

An original letter of employment (must contain the full address of the business), certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company and in good standing, is required. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency, or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Venezuela (not required in New York).

6

Financial Requirements:

A letter of reference issued by a banking institution that certifies the applicants good standing and the date he opened his account.


How to Apply for a Visa to Venezuela

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Venezuelan Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Virginia and West Virginia

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in :

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Washington and Wyoming, as well as Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands


Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.