Yes - A visa is required for travel to Venezuela

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Venezuela. The Embassy of Venezuela requires applicants to apply directly to the Venezuela Consulate. Travisa recommends the traveler contact the Venezuela Consulate for tourist visa requirements. The requirements below are offered only as a guideline.


Houston: The consulate requires direct submission; for this reason, Travisa is unable to assist you with your visa application. You must apply directly to the consulate to obtain your visa. We recommend that you contact the consulate directly to obtain the most current forms and requirements before making a personal appearance. Information on this website should be used only as a reference.

Chicago: The consulate requires you to make a personal appearance to obtain your visa. We recommend that you contact the consulate directly to obtain the most current forms and requirements before making your personal appearance at:

Consulate General of Venezuela
20 N Wacker Dr Ste 750
Chicago, IL 60606
Telephone: (312) 236-3011

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and two photocopies of the passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Venezuela, with at least one blank passport page available for Venezuela visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Venezuela visas.

2

Venezuela Visa Application Form:

One original Venezuelan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Please note: For applications submitted in Miami, the Consulate requires digital color photographs, white background, recent, in JPG format on a CD, size 2 "x 3" (inches) at a resolution of 200 dpi.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency, or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Venezuela (not required in New York).

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

A letter of reference issued by a banking institution that certifies the applicants good standing and the date the applicant opened the account.
Houston: A letter of reference issued by a banking institution verifying the date the applicant opened the account, number and type of account and current balance.

6

Letter of Employment :

An original letter of employment (must contain the full address of the business), certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company and in good standing, is required. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company.
Houston: An original letter from the applicant's employer, on company letterhead, specifying length of employment, position and salary.

Visa Validity:

Visa issuance and the validity of the visa is at the discretion of the consulate.